PRIVACY NOTICE

Shepton Mallet U3A (a registered charity, number 1158730) is committed to respecting members’ privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are already a member of our U3A. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are. For the purposes of data protection, we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Executive Committee has overall responsibility for data protection compliance within our organisation.  Contact details are set out at the end of this notice.

Personal Information we may collect from you
When you apply to join Shepton Mallet U3A, or you renew your membership, or during your membership, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as:

  • personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly: title, name, address, email addresses, telephone/mobile numbers;
  • whether gift aided;
  • membership start and end dates;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • records of your attendance at groups, events and outings hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
  • details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts;

Personal contact details, whether gift aided, emergency contacts and group details are stored online in the Third Age Trust’s Beacon Membership Management System. This system is stored on servers in the UK and all information is encrypted by a key specific to Shepton Mallet U3A.

Special Categories of Personal Information
We do not collect, store and use any “special categories” of more sensitive personal information (e.g. health or criminal data) about you.

Where we collect your information
We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of Shepton Mallet U3A, when you attend any events or outings we offer, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you are providing us with details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with them. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

Uses made of the information
The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any membership you have with us and manage our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any enquiries made by you. All contact and membership details, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To arrange and manage the provision of any services, events, outings. Contact details, identification documents, records of your interactions with us. This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services, events, outings.
To send you information which is included within your membership, including details about outings, competitions and events, and partner offers. Contact and membership details. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events, outings, products and information from other U3As or the Third Age Trust. Contact details and marketing preferences. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints. Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records. All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our U3A and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance. Records of your attendance at any events or outings hosted by us. We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.
For the purposes of promoting the U3A, our events and membership. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To comply with health and safety requirements. Records of attendance We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in activities.
To administer your attendance at any groups, events or outings you sign up to. All contact and membership details. This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance at groups, events or outings.
To arrange for any trip or transportation. Identification documents details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts. This is necessary to enable us to make the arrangements for a trip and/or transportation to an event.
To gather evidence for possible grievance hearings. All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications.

 
For some of your personal information there will be a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with such information. If you do not provide us with the requested information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us. Contact details are set out at the end of this notice.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

Direct Marketing
From time to time, we may contact you by email with information about events, outings, products and services we believe you may be interested in. We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by contacting us. Contact details are set out at the end of this notice.

Disclosure of your personal information
We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.
  • The Third Age Trust: to allow them to properly administer the U3A on a national level, to supply membership magazines and notices of events.
  • The Government or our regulators (e.g. The Charity Commission): where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 
Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer by websites to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to complete statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Transferring your personal information internationally
The personal information we collect is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

 How long do we keep your personal information?
The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement, we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of one year after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Photographs taken at events or outings, which are held for more or less permanently. Should you wish for these to be deleted, please contact us.
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. Contact details are set out at the end of this notice.

 Your rights in relation to personal information
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

While this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 Changes to this notice
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email admin@sheptonmalletu3a.org.uk

By telephone 01749 344961

Via the contact form below

(This notice is dated 21 April 2018)

 

Security Code:
security code
Please enter the security code:

Submit